For example, signatures on a joint financial statement affirming the veracity of information are not sufficient to establish intent to apply for joint credit.” Also, this is an important reminder that the commentary is as important as the regulation when reading and reviewing requirements as it expands into these additional requirements and interpretations that credit unions must know and follow to be compliant. Reg E – Cannot Require Automatic Payments Regulation E, Section 1005.10 covers preauthorized transfers. Subsection (e) directs that, “no financial institution or other person may condition an extension of credit to a consumer on the consumer’s repayment by preauthorized electronic fund transfers, except for credit extended under an overdraft credit plan or extended to maintain a specified minimum balance in the consumer’s account.” Thus, the general rule for loan payments is that creditors may not require repayment of loans by electronic means on a preauthorized, recurring basis.